Flameworks CIC

Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy sets out how Flameworks CIC uses and protects any information that you give us when you join Flameworks or use our website (flameworks.org.uk.)
Flameworks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Memberships
By purchasing Flameworks membership your details will be held on a database. As a member you will be contacted when your current membership is about to expire and receive 1 additional reminder should you forget to renew.
If your membership does lapse, you will not appear on our website, and be removed from our members contact list, however we will hold your information for twelve months (unless you tell us earlier that you wish us to delete it) to give you time to renew, after twelve months all information is deleted. You will remain subscribed to our newsletter, however you can unsubscribe at any time, by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of our newsletter or contacting the Project Co-ordinatior: louise@flameworks.org.


Opting in to receive information by email

You can opt in to receive information via monthly newsletters by email either by joining Flameworks as a member, subscribing via the form on our website or including your email and ticking the relevant box on our sign in sheets at Open days and events.
By doing one of the above options you are agreeing to receive relevant information, opportunities & events from Flameworks. You may choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of our newsletters, or by contacting louise@flameworks.org.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  •    name and job title

  •    contact information including email address

  •    demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  •    other information relevant to member surveys and/or offers

  •    details about any contact you make with us

  •    details of your visit to our website and any resources you access.


What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  •    Membership reminders.

  •    Internal record keeping.

  •    We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  •    We may periodically send promotional emails about events, courses, new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  •    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Sending newsletters

Flameworks uses the service Wix to email newsletters to its subscribers. Wix are based in the USA. Subscribers emails, first and last names are stored on Wix’s server along with information on Subscriber’s responses to the emails we send. We collect this information to help us better tailor the emails we send to our Subscribers. You can see further information on Wix’s privacy policy here: support.wix.com/en/article/wixs-privacy-policy.

Subscribers who wish to unsubscribe from these emails can do so using the link provided at the bottom of all our emails or by contacting Flameworks directly louise@flameworks.org

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Our website provider Wix monitors the use of cookies on our website, and provide us with anonymous analytics. There are 2 types of cookies used:

Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies: these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

 

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies, most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website or by Flameworks staff, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have subscribed to our monthly newsletter, your email will only be used for the newsletters which will include marketing for Flameworks courses, events and services, however your information will not be forwarded to any third parties.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at louise@flameworks.org

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Flameworks at the address below.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at louise@flameworks.org. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further information
If you have any problems or queries contact our Project Co-ordinator louise@flameworks.org
Our privacy policy covers Flameworks CIC and its website flameworks.org


Company details:
Flameworks CIC

Company registered in England no. 03965829
Registered address: 7 Richmond Walk, Plymouth, PL1 4LL